By using AWS re:Post, you agree to the Terms of Use

Questions tagged with AWS Budgets

Sort by most recent
  • 1
  • 12 / page

Browse through the questions and answers listed below or filter and sort to narrow down your results.

Budget does not show actual spend

I am trying out AWS Budget, but it does not show the actual spend correctly. I have created the budget 3 days ago and set it to monitor resources with certain tags. However, the calculated actual spend is still at `0.0`, even though I can clearly see (in cost explorer) that the spend is already higher. I have also tried checking the calculated spend through AWS CLI "describe-budget" operation with the same result. In the console, I am clicking through to cost explorer using the link in the "budget history", therefore I am pretty sure I am viewing the correct data. The budget shows it was refreshed this morning, so it definitely should register the spend. ------ EDIT: Ok so I was doing some additional testing. - The original budget (that shows incorrect actual spend), I have created using Cloudformation. - Now I have created exactly the same budget, but using console. The budget created in console shows correct actual spend. - However, the Cloudformation created budget still shows `0.0`. I do not know what the heck is going on. Why do 2 completely same budgets show different actual spends is beyond me. We need to create our budgets as a part of our automation process, therefore the Cloudformation version needs to work as well. `describe-budget` output for Cloudformation created: ``` { "Budget": { "BudgetName": "StpSimpPimpBudgetingBudget-eu-west-1-1641575151342-uuJMy1qaNeii", "BudgetLimit": { "Amount": "10.0", "Unit": "USD" }, "CostFilters": { "TagKeyValue": [ "stp:globally-unique-stack-hash$7a66815" ] }, "CostTypes": { "IncludeTax": true, "IncludeSubscription": true, "UseBlended": false, "IncludeRefund": false, "IncludeCredit": false, "IncludeUpfront": true, "IncludeRecurring": true, "IncludeOtherSubscription": true, "IncludeSupport": true, "IncludeDiscount": true, "UseAmortized": false }, "TimeUnit": "MONTHLY", "TimePeriod": { "Start": 1640995200.0, "End": 3706473600.0 }, "CalculatedSpend": { "ActualSpend": { "Amount": "0.0", "Unit": "USD" } }, "BudgetType": "COST", "LastUpdatedTime": 1641742182.59 } } ``` `describe-budget` output for CONSOLE created: ``` { "Budget": { "BudgetName": "testbudget", "BudgetLimit": { "Amount": "10.0", "Unit": "USD" }, "CostFilters": { "TagKeyValue": [ "user:stp:globally-unique-stack-hash$7a66815" ] }, "CostTypes": { "IncludeTax": true, "IncludeSubscription": true, "UseBlended": false, "IncludeRefund": false, "IncludeCredit": false, "IncludeUpfront": true, "IncludeRecurring": true, "IncludeOtherSubscription": true, "IncludeSupport": true, "IncludeDiscount": true, "UseAmortized": false }, "TimeUnit": "MONTHLY", "TimePeriod": { "Start": 1640995200.0, "End": 3706473600.0 }, "CalculatedSpend": { "ActualSpend": { "Amount": "0.856", "Unit": "USD" } }, "BudgetType": "COST", "LastUpdatedTime": 1641742039.652 } } ```
1
answers
0
votes
59
views
asked 9 months ago
  • 1
  • 12 / page